Private Policy & Disclaimer

Angelica Gonzalez-Blanco Legal offices provides a range of legal and immigration consulting services to our clients. We have a policy of protecting the privacy of our clients while providing services to them. Our relationship with our clients is based upon trust and maintaining client privacy is, therefore given the highest priority.

Angelica Gonzalez-Blanco Legal offices recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As immigration practitioners we have professional obligations to keep all confidential information we receive within a Counsel/ client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage the personal information and safeguard the privacy of our clients.

 

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), available at

http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/P-8.6/ and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. PIPEDA gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

 

What type of Personal Information Do We Collect?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is given the same meaning as it is given in applicable privacy legislation from time to time. Currently, Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information as any information that identifies an individual, or any information by which an individual’s identity could be deduced. Generally, personal information does not include what is generally considered to be business contact information, including your name, title or position, business address, telephone number or facsimile number.

The types of personal information that we may collect from you include your name, home address, telephone number, personal e-mail address, and any other information related to your legal matter this information, is needed in order to provide legal advice and services. The information may include personal information the applicant in any immigration matter and also information about witnesses, family members, beneficiaries, directors, officers, employees, adverse parties, parties-in-interest or any other that are needed to fulfill the obligations counsel -legal representative/ client and finalized the legal matter.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation. We may also obtain information about you from other sources, including:

A government agency or registry;

Your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request;

Your accountant;

Your family members; and

Your authorized agent or representative.

Always observing the polices and regulation that cover counsel/client relationship

 

Why Do We Collect Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal services to you, and no any other improper purpose to administer our client billing databases and to include you in any direct marketing activities. Direct marketing activities include providing you with information about our services or about new developments in the law from time to time. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material. Our specific purposes for collecting your personal information include, but are not limited to:

Establishing and managing client relationships;

Providing legal advice and performing legal services;

Providing immigration related consulting advice and services;

Avoiding conflicts of interest;

Developing and managing our knowledge-management precedent systems and databases;

Detecting error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity and protecting Angelica Gonzalez-Blanco legal Offices from the same;

Auditing compliance with Angelica Gonzalez-Blanco legal Offices ‘policies and contractual obligations

Any purpose required to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; and

For any other purpose for which your consent has been obtained.

 

Consent

Your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information except in situations where this would be inappropriate. Inappropriate circumstances include where your personal information is being sought for certain legal, medical, security reasons that would make it impossible or impractical to provide you with knowledge and to seek your consent.

Consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information is required and can be accepted orally or in writing, depending on the circumstances. In some cases, your consent will be implied through your conduct. We will re-obtain your consent where we intend to use your personal information for a purpose, which varies from the purpose for which the personal information was initially obtained.

You can withdraw your consent subject to reasonable notice and legal and contractual obligations. We will inform you of all implications of your withdrawal of consent.

 

Web-Site

Our Web-site may contain links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Our website monitors traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. The links provided are provided with the solely purpose of providing information; it does not reflect a partnership or any other type of commercial agreement with a third party.

 

Interpretation of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore, where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the Federal laws of Canada applicable therein. This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights or impose upon Angelica Gonzalez-Blanco legal Offices any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s Federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to and comply with such privacy laws.

Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer:

 

The content of this website is provided for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. Viewing this website does not constitute professional advice. Any person interested on proper legal or professional advice should seek legal advised. In a proper professional  setup to the specific facts and circumstances of their case. Individuals should be aware that there are time limits to many legal actions and those times limits may be running.

 

Contacting Angelica Gonzalez-Blanco legal Offices via e-mail does not create a client/counsel relationship. Any electronic communication entered into via this website is not legal advice, but only a avenue to contact our legal firm. Confidentiality and security cannot be guaranteed when information is transmitted by e-mail or other electronic communication.

 

Angelica Gonzalez-Blanco Legal Offices does not endorse the information contained on any website on the Internet that may be visited as a result of following any links to third party websites that may be provided on this website. Unless explicitly indicated, there is no association, endorsement or affiliation with any other given  third party websites Angelica Gonzalez-Blanco Legal Offices  expressly disclaims all liability with respect to actions taken or actions not taken based on information received from a third party website linked directly or indirectly to this website.